American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RECORDED

Interview tape-recorded
  1) Yes, tape recorded
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, tape recorded 155 12.8% 12.8% -2.61
No 1057 87.2% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, tape recorded 13.4%
76
12.2%
79
12.8%
155
No 86.6%
490
87.8%
567
87.2%
1057
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, tape recorded 14.2%
36
12.3%
39
12.6%
43
12.4%
37
12.8%
155
No 85.8%
218
87.7%
279
87.4%
299
87.6%
261
87.2%
1057
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, tape recorded 13.0%
43
14.4%
31
6.7%
2
12.8%
29
13.1%
105
No 87.0%
287
85.6%
184
93.3%
28
87.2%
198
86.9%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, tape recorded 17.4%
38
10.5%
33
12.9%
54
11.4%
30
12.8%
155
No 82.6%
180
89.5%
281
87.1%
363
88.6%
233
87.2%
1057
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share