American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSE_RULE

Do you happen to know which party had the most members in the House of Representatives in Washington BEFORE the election (this/last) month
  1) The Democrats
  5) The Republicans
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Democrats 151 14.2% 14.2% -1.97
The Republicans 597 56% 70.2% -.15
Don't know 318 29.8% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Democrats 15.2%
77
13.2%
74
14.2%
151
The Republicans 61.3%
311
51.2%
286
56.0%
597
Don't know 23.5%
119
35.6%
199
29.8%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
The Democrats 12.3%
27
15.7%
43
12.3%
37
16.1%
44
14.2%
151
The Republicans 46.1%
101
52.9%
145
62.0%
186
60.4%
165
56.0%
597
Don't know 41.6%
91
31.4%
86
25.7%
77
23.4%
64
29.8%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
The Democrats 9.9%
30
19.9%
38
8.7%
2
14.9%
28
13.9%
98
The Republicans 61.7%
187
52.9%
101
78.3%
18
44.1%
83
55.2%
389
Don't know 28.4%
86
27.2%
52
13.0%
3
41.0%
77
30.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
The Democrats 14.7%
27
14.8%
42
14.4%
53
12.6%
29
14.2%
151
The Republicans 57.1%
105
55.1%
156
55.4%
204
57.1%
132
56.0%
597
Don't know 28.3%
52
30.0%
85
30.2%
111
30.3%
70
29.8%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share