American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SEN_RULE

Do you happen to know which party had the most members in the U.S. Senate BEFORE the election (this/last) month?
  1) The Democrats
  5) The Republicans
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Democrats 121 11.4% 11.4% -2.15
The Republicans 540 50.7% 62% -.31
Don't know 405 38% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Democrats 10.3%
52
12.3%
69
11.4%
121
The Republicans 59.2%
300
42.9%
240
50.7%
540
Don't know 30.6%
155
44.7%
250
38.0%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
The Democrats 6.4%
14
13.9%
38
13.7%
41
10.3%
28
11.4%
121
The Republicans 40.6%
89
46.4%
127
52.7%
158
60.8%
166
50.7%
540
Don't know 53.0%
116
39.8%
109
33.7%
101
28.9%
79
38.0%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
The Democrats 10.6%
32
14.1%
27
4.3%
1
12.8%
24
11.9%
84
The Republicans 54.5%
165
51.3%
98
65.2%
15
37.2%
70
49.4%
348
Don't know 35.0%
106
34.6%
66
30.4%
7
50.0%
94
38.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
The Democrats 14.1%
26
13.1%
37
9.2%
34
10.4%
24
11.4%
121
The Republicans 53.8%
99
47.0%
133
51.4%
189
51.5%
119
50.7%
540
Don't know 32.1%
59
39.9%
113
39.4%
145
38.1%
88
38.0%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share