American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HREP_APP

In general, do you APPROVE or DISAPPROVE of the way Representative (HOUSE INCUMBENT NAME) has been handling [his/her] job?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 606 61.3% 61.3% -.76
Disapprove 113 11.4% 72.7% .52
Don't know 267 27% 99.7% 1.49
Refused 3 .3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 64.0%
300
58.8%
306
61.3%
606
Disapprove 11.5%
54
11.3%
59
11.4%
113
Don't know 24.5%
115
29.2%
152
27.0%
267
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
520

989


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve 47.8%
96
59.0%
148
65.8%
187
69.2%
175
61.3%
606
Disapprove 12.9%
26
10.0%
25
11.3%
32
11.9%
30
11.4%
113
Don't know 38.8%
78
31.1%
78
22.2%
63
19.0%
48
27.0%
267
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
251
100.0%
284
100.0%
253

989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 67.0%
189
64.3%
110
73.9%
17
56.6%
98
63.8%
414
Disapprove 9.6%
27
15.2%
26
0.0%
0
11.6%
20
11.2%
73
Don't know 23.0%
65
20.5%
35
26.1%
6
31.2%
54
24.7%
160
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
171
100.0%
23
100.0%
173

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve 57.6%
106
61.5%
174
66.0%
192
58.0%
134
61.3%
606
Disapprove 8.7%
16
15.9%
45
8.2%
24
12.1%
28
11.4%
113
Don't know 33.7%
62
22.3%
63
25.4%
74
29.4%
68
27.0%
267
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
291
100.0%
231

989

Bookmark and Share