American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HREPAPPS

REFERRING TO PREVIOUS QUESTION ABOUT CONGRESSIONAL REPRESENTATIVE: Do you [approve/disapprove] STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY?
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 324 45.1% 45.1% -.77
Approve not strongly 280 38.9% 84% .04
Disapprove not strongly 66 9.2% 93.2% 1.67
Disapprove strongly 47 6.5% 99.7% 2.49
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 43.8%
155
46.3%
169
45.1%
324
Approve not strongly 40.7%
144
37.3%
136
38.9%
280
Disapprove not strongly 8.8%
31
9.6%
35
9.2%
66
Disapprove strongly 6.5%
23
6.6%
24
6.5%
47
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
365

719


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve strongly 26.2%
32
43.9%
76
47.0%
103
55.1%
113
45.1%
324
Approve not strongly 51.6%
63
41.0%
71
38.4%
84
30.2%
62
38.9%
280
Disapprove not strongly 13.1%
16
9.8%
17
8.2%
18
7.3%
15
9.2%
66
Disapprove strongly 8.2%
10
4.6%
8
6.4%
14
7.3%
15
6.5%
47
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
173
100.0%
219
100.0%
205

719


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 48.1%
104
47.8%
65
47.1%
8
44.9%
53
47.2%
230
Approve not strongly 39.4%
85
32.4%
44
52.9%
9
38.1%
45
37.6%
183
Disapprove not strongly 8.3%
18
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
10.2%
12
8.4%
41
Disapprove strongly 4.2%
9
11.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.8%
8
6.6%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
136
100.0%
17
100.0%
118

487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve strongly 41.0%
50
42.5%
93
56.5%
122
36.4%
59
45.1%
324
Approve not strongly 45.1%
55
36.5%
80
32.4%
70
46.3%
75
38.9%
280
Disapprove not strongly 9.0%
11
13.7%
30
4.6%
10
9.3%
15
9.2%
66
Disapprove strongly 4.1%
5
6.8%
15
6.5%
14
8.0%
13
6.5%
47
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
219
100.0%
216
100.0%
162

719

Bookmark and Share