American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HREPSUPP

How often has Representative (HOUSE INCUMBENT NAME) supported President Bush's legislative proposals? MORE THAN HALF the time, HALF, LESS THAN HALF the time, or are you not sure?
  1) More than half
  2) Half
  3) Less than half
  7) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than half 118 11.9% 11.9% -2.13
Half 45 4.6% 16.5% -1.69
Less than half 65 6.6% 23.1% -1.24
Don't know 758 76.6% 99.7% .53
Refused 3 .3% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than half 15.1%
71
9.0%
47
11.9%
118
Half 5.3%
25
3.8%
20
4.6%
45
Less than half 7.7%
36
5.6%
29
6.6%
65
Don't know 71.6%
336
81.2%
422
76.6%
758
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
520

989


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
More than half 5.5%
11
6.0%
15
15.1%
43
19.4%
49
11.9%
118
Half 4.0%
8
4.4%
11
6.7%
19
2.8%
7
4.6%
45
Less than half 5.0%
10
8.8%
22
7.0%
20
5.1%
13
6.6%
65
Don't know 85.6%
172
80.5%
202
71.1%
202
71.9%
182
76.6%
758
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
251
100.0%
284
100.0%
253

989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More than half 14.5%
41
15.2%
26
17.4%
4
7.5%
13
12.9%
84
Half 5.7%
16
4.1%
7
4.3%
1
1.7%
3
4.2%
27
Less than half 4.3%
12
9.9%
17
17.4%
4
7.5%
13
7.1%
46
Don't know 74.8%
211
70.8%
121
56.5%
13
83.2%
144
75.3%
489
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
171
100.0%
23
100.0%
173

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More than half 10.3%
19
11.3%
32
13.7%
40
11.7%
27
11.9%
118
Half 1.6%
3
3.9%
11
6.9%
20
4.8%
11
4.6%
45
Less than half 9.2%
17
3.9%
11
6.2%
18
8.2%
19
6.6%
65
Don't know 78.3%
144
80.9%
229
72.9%
212
74.9%
173
76.6%
758
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
291
100.0%
231

989

Bookmark and Share