American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HREPINTC

How good a job would you say U.S. Representative (HOUSE INCUMBENT NAME) does of keeping in touch with the people in your district -- does [he/she] do a VERY GOOD job, FAIRLY GOOD, FAIRLY POOR, or a VERY POOR job of keeping in touch with the people in this district?
  1) Very good
  2) Fairly good
  3) Fairly poor
  4) Very poor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 152 15.4% 15.4% -.98
Fairly good 388 39.2% 54.6% -.54
Fairly poor 185 18.7% 73.3% -.1
Very poor 100 10.1% 83.4% .33
Don't know 161 16.3% 99.7% 2.08
Refused 3 .3% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 16.6%
78
14.2%
74
15.4%
152
Fairly good 38.4%
180
40.0%
208
39.2%
388
Fairly poor 19.2%
90
18.3%
95
18.7%
185
Very poor 10.7%
50
9.6%
50
10.1%
100
Don't know 14.9%
70
17.5%
91
16.3%
161
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
520

989


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very good 4.5%
9
7.2%
18
20.4%
58
26.5%
67
15.4%
152
Fairly good 30.3%
61
40.6%
102
41.2%
117
42.7%
108
39.2%
388
Fairly poor 26.9%
54
24.7%
62
15.8%
45
9.5%
24
18.7%
185
Very poor 16.4%
33
8.8%
22
7.7%
22
9.1%
23
10.1%
100
Don't know 21.9%
44
18.7%
47
13.7%
39
12.3%
31
16.3%
161
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
251
100.0%
284
100.0%
253

989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very good 17.0%
48
23.4%
40
21.7%
5
6.9%
12
16.2%
105
Fairly good 46.5%
131
35.1%
60
34.8%
8
41.0%
71
41.6%
270
Fairly poor 14.5%
41
23.4%
40
21.7%
5
17.3%
30
17.9%
116
Very poor 7.4%
21
8.2%
14
0.0%
0
13.9%
24
9.1%
59
Don't know 13.8%
39
9.9%
17
21.7%
5
20.2%
35
14.8%
96
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
171
100.0%
23
100.0%
173

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very good 15.2%
28
13.1%
37
19.9%
58
12.6%
29
15.4%
152
Fairly good 34.8%
64
44.2%
125
38.8%
113
37.2%
86
39.2%
388
Fairly poor 17.4%
32
19.8%
56
17.9%
52
19.5%
45
18.7%
185
Very poor 10.9%
20
7.1%
20
11.3%
33
11.7%
27
10.1%
100
Don't know 21.7%
40
15.2%
43
11.7%
34
19.0%
44
16.3%
161
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
291
100.0%
231

989

Bookmark and Share