American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAFFFLLW

Some people seem to follow what's going on in government and public affairs most of the time, whether there's an election going on or not. Others aren't that interested. Would you say you follow what's going on in government and public affairs MOST OF THE TIME, SOME OF THE TIME, ONLY NOW AND THEN, or HARDLY AT ALL?
  1) Most of the time
  2) Some of the time
  3) Only now and then
  4) Hardly at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most of the time 296 27.8% 27.8% -1.17
Some of the time 431 40.4% 68.2% -.15
Only now and then 238 22.3% 90.5% .87
Hardly at all 98 9.2% 99.7% 1.89
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9% 5.97
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most of the time 32.9%
167
23.1%
129
27.8%
296
Some of the time 39.4%
200
41.3%
231
40.4%
431
Only now and then 20.5%
104
24.0%
134
22.3%
238
Hardly at all 6.9%
35
11.3%
63
9.2%
98
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Most of the time 14.6%
32
24.1%
66
31.3%
94
38.1%
104
27.8%
296
Some of the time 39.3%
86
36.9%
101
42.0%
126
43.2%
118
40.4%
431
Only now and then 27.9%
61
28.8%
79
20.0%
60
13.9%
38
22.3%
238
Hardly at all 18.3%
40
9.9%
27
6.3%
19
4.4%
12
9.2%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Most of the time 29.7%
90
33.5%
64
43.5%
10
21.3%
40
28.9%
204
Some of the time 44.6%
135
42.9%
82
43.5%
10
36.7%
69
42.0%
296
Only now and then 19.8%
60
15.2%
29
8.7%
2
30.3%
57
21.0%
148
Hardly at all 5.6%
17
8.4%
16
4.3%
1
11.2%
21
7.8%
55
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Most of the time 29.3%
54
24.4%
69
28.5%
105
29.4%
68
27.8%
296
Some of the time 39.7%
73
44.2%
125
39.4%
145
38.1%
88
40.4%
431
Only now and then 20.7%
38
21.9%
62
23.1%
85
22.9%
53
22.3%
238
Hardly at all 10.3%
19
9.5%
27
8.7%
32
8.7%
20
9.2%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share