American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAYOFFER

Payment offer amount
  20) $20
  50) $50

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$20 984 81.2% 81.2% -.48
$50 228 18.8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$20 80.9%
458
81.4%
526
81.2%
984
$50 19.1%
108
18.6%
120
18.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
$20 81.9%
208
78.0%
248
78.9%
270
86.6%
258
81.2%
984
$50 18.1%
46
22.0%
70
21.1%
72
13.4%
40
18.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
$20 83.9%
277
81.4%
175
86.7%
26
79.3%
180
82.0%
658
$50 16.1%
53
18.6%
40
13.3%
4
20.7%
47
18.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
$20 86.7%
189
81.8%
257
79.6%
332
78.3%
206
81.2%
984
$50 13.3%
29
18.2%
57
20.4%
85
21.7%
57
18.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share