American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DFCTINC1

Do you favor an INCREASE IN THE FEDERAL BUDGET DEFICIT in order to INCREASE SPENDING on domestic programs like Medicare, education, and highways?
  1) Yes, favor
  5) No, don't favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, favor 570 53.5% 53.5% -.91
No, don't favor 474 44.5% 97.9% .98
Don't know 19 1.8% 99.7% 2.4
Refused 3 .3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, favor 50.5%
256
56.2%
314
53.5%
570
No, don't favor 48.3%
245
41.0%
229
44.5%
474
Don't know 1.2%
6
2.3%
13
1.8%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, favor 64.8%
142
52.9%
145
48.7%
146
50.2%
137
53.5%
570
No, don't favor 33.8%
74
45.3%
124
48.3%
145
48.0%
131
44.5%
474
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.8%
5
2.7%
8
1.5%
4
1.8%
19
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, favor 48.5%
147
58.1%
111
26.1%
6
64.9%
122
54.8%
386
No, don't favor 49.2%
149
40.8%
78
73.9%
17
30.9%
58
42.8%
302
Don't know 2.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, favor 56.5%
104
54.4%
154
56.8%
209
44.6%
103
53.5%
570
No, don't favor 41.3%
76
42.4%
120
40.8%
150
55.4%
128
44.5%
474
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.8%
8
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share