American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DFCTINC2

Do you favor an INCREASE IN THE FEDERAL BUDGET DEFICIT in order to CUT THE TAXES PAID by ordinary Americans?
  1) Yes, favor
  5) No, don't favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, favor 437 41% 41% -1.16
No, don't favor 596 55.9% 96.9% .73
Don't know 32 3% 99.9% 2.15
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, favor 38.9%
197
42.9%
240
41.0%
437
No, don't favor 59.6%
302
52.6%
294
55.9%
596
Don't know 1.6%
8
4.3%
24
3.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, favor 53.4%
117
42.0%
115
34.0%
102
37.7%
103
41.0%
437
No, don't favor 45.2%
99
55.1%
151
62.7%
188
57.9%
158
55.9%
596
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.9%
8
3.0%
9
4.4%
12
3.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, favor 37.0%
112
42.9%
82
30.4%
7
55.3%
104
43.3%
305
No, don't favor 60.1%
182
53.9%
103
69.6%
16
41.0%
77
53.6%
378
Don't know 3.0%
9
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
3.0%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, favor 45.1%
83
39.2%
111
44.6%
164
34.2%
79
41.0%
437
No, don't favor 53.3%
98
57.6%
163
50.5%
186
64.5%
149
55.9%
596
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.2%
9
4.6%
17
1.3%
3
3.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share