American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SP_TXCUT

Do you favor CUTS IN SPENDING on domestic programs like Medicare, education and highways in order to CUT THE TAXES paid by ordinary Americans?
  1) Yes, favor
  5) No, don't favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, favor 215 20.2% 20.2% -1.92
No, don't favor 830 77.9% 98% .44
Don't know 20 1.9% 99.9% 2.22
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, favor 22.7%
115
17.9%
100
20.2%
215
No, don't favor 75.5%
383
80.0%
447
77.9%
830
Don't know 1.8%
9
2.0%
11
1.9%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, favor 25.1%
55
18.6%
51
20.0%
60
17.9%
49
20.2%
215
No, don't favor 72.6%
159
80.3%
220
78.0%
234
79.5%
217
77.9%
830
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.1%
3
1.7%
5
2.6%
7
1.9%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, favor 23.8%
72
19.4%
37
13.0%
3
16.5%
31
20.3%
143
No, don't favor 75.2%
228
79.1%
151
87.0%
20
79.8%
150
77.9%
549
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, favor 24.5%
45
15.5%
44
20.7%
76
21.6%
50
20.2%
215
No, don't favor 74.5%
137
81.6%
231
77.2%
284
77.1%
178
77.9%
830
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.8%
8
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.9%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share