American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NKEPRIOR

Should PREVENTING THE SPREAD OF NUCLEAR WEAPONS be a VERY IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, a SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, or NOT AN IMPORTANT foreign policy goal at all?
  1) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 928 87.1% 87.1% -.35
Somewhat important 117 11% 98% 1.89
Not important at all 17 1.6% 99.6% 4.14
Don't know 3 .3% 99.9% 7.5
Refused 1 .1% 100% 8.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 88.0%
446
86.2%
482
87.1%
928
Somewhat important 11.0%
56
10.9%
61
11.0%
117
Not important at all 1.0%
5
2.1%
12
1.6%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 84.0%
184
88.0%
241
88.3%
265
87.2%
238
87.1%
928
Somewhat important 13.7%
30
11.3%
31
9.3%
28
10.3%
28
11.0%
117
Not important at all 2.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
5
1.6%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 87.5%
265
88.5%
169
91.3%
21
88.8%
167
88.2%
622
Somewhat important 10.9%
33
9.4%
18
8.7%
2
9.0%
17
9.9%
70
Not important at all 1.7%
5
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.6%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very important 83.7%
154
89.0%
252
89.1%
328
84.0%
194
87.1%
928
Somewhat important 14.1%
26
7.8%
22
9.2%
34
15.2%
35
11.0%
117
Not important at all 2.2%
4
2.8%
8
0.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.6%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share