American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HUMRPRIO

Should PROMOTING AND DEFENDING HUMAN RIGHTS IN OTHER COUNTRIES be a VERY IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, a SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, or NOT AN IMPORTANT foreign policy goal at all?
  1) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 448 42% 42% -1.02
Somewhat important 523 49.1% 91.1% .49
Not important at all 89 8.3% 99.4% 2
Don't know 5 .5% 99.9% 4.26
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 43.2%
219
41.0%
229
42.0%
448
Somewhat important 47.5%
241
50.4%
282
49.1%
523
Not important at all 8.9%
45
7.9%
44
8.3%
89
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 49.8%
109
39.8%
109
46.3%
139
33.3%
91
42.0%
448
Somewhat important 41.6%
91
50.7%
139
46.7%
140
56.0%
153
49.1%
523
Not important at all 8.7%
19
9.5%
26
6.3%
19
9.2%
25
8.3%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 38.6%
117
44.0%
84
56.5%
13
38.8%
73
40.7%
287
Somewhat important 53.5%
162
50.8%
97
43.5%
10
47.3%
89
50.8%
358
Not important at all 7.9%
24
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
12.8%
24
8.2%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very important 47.3%
87
38.5%
109
40.8%
150
44.2%
102
42.0%
448
Somewhat important 44.6%
82
53.0%
150
50.3%
185
45.9%
106
49.1%
523
Not important at all 8.2%
15
7.1%
20
8.4%
31
10.0%
23
8.3%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share