American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UN_PRIOR

Should STRENGTHENING THE UNITED NATIONS (AND OTHER INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS) be a VERY IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, a SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, or NOT AN IMPORTANT foreign policy goal at all?
  1) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 500 46.9% 46.9% -.92
Somewhat important 413 38.7% 85.6% .42
Not important at all 145 13.6% 99.2% 1.76
Don't know 7 .7% 99.9% 3.77
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 41.0%
208
52.2%
292
46.9%
500
Somewhat important 38.5%
195
39.0%
218
38.7%
413
Not important at all 20.1%
102
7.7%
43
13.6%
145
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 50.7%
111
43.1%
118
44.7%
134
50.2%
137
46.9%
500
Somewhat important 39.7%
87
44.9%
123
40.3%
121
30.0%
82
38.7%
413
Not important at all 9.6%
21
12.0%
33
13.7%
41
18.3%
50
13.6%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.5%
4
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 43.9%
133
46.1%
88
30.4%
7
50.0%
94
45.7%
322
Somewhat important 39.3%
119
40.8%
78
43.5%
10
41.0%
77
40.3%
284
Not important at all 16.5%
50
12.0%
23
26.1%
6
7.4%
14
13.2%
93
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very important 48.9%
90
50.2%
142
47.0%
173
41.1%
95
46.9%
500
Somewhat important 33.2%
61
38.2%
108
38.6%
142
44.2%
102
38.7%
413
Not important at all 16.3%
30
11.0%
31
13.6%
50
14.7%
34
13.6%
145
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share