American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HNGRPRIO

Should COMBATTING WORLD HUNGER be a VERY IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, a SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, or NOT AN IMPORTANT foreign policy goal at all?
  1) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 641 60.1% 60.1% -.75
Somewhat important 379 35.6% 95.7% .93
Not important at all 43 4% 99.7% 2.6
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9% 5.12
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 58.0%
294
62.1%
347
60.1%
641
Somewhat important 37.1%
188
34.2%
191
35.6%
379
Not important at all 4.9%
25
3.2%
18
4.0%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 56.6%
124
58.4%
160
63.7%
191
60.8%
166
60.1%
641
Somewhat important 40.2%
88
37.2%
102
31.0%
93
35.2%
96
35.6%
379
Not important at all 3.2%
7
4.4%
12
5.0%
15
3.3%
9
4.0%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 62.4%
189
56.5%
108
65.2%
15
66.0%
124
61.8%
436
Somewhat important 33.7%
102
41.9%
80
34.8%
8
28.2%
53
34.5%
243
Not important at all 3.6%
11
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
3.3%
23
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very important 57.1%
105
58.7%
166
61.7%
227
61.9%
143
60.1%
641
Somewhat important 36.4%
67
37.5%
106
34.2%
126
34.6%
80
35.6%
379
Not important at all 6.5%
12
3.5%
10
3.5%
13
3.5%
8
4.0%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share