American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JBSPRIOR

Should PROTECTING THE JOBS OF AMERICAN WORKERS be a VERY IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, a SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, or NOT AN IMPORTANT foreign policy goal at all?
  1) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 910 85.4% 85.4% -.39
Somewhat important 135 12.7% 98% 1.91
Not important at all 20 1.9% 99.9% 4.22
Refused 1 .1% 100% 8.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 81.3%
412
89.1%
498
85.4%
910
Somewhat important 16.0%
81
9.7%
54
12.7%
135
Not important at all 2.8%
14
1.1%
6
1.9%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 89.0%
195
83.9%
230
86.0%
258
83.2%
227
85.4%
910
Somewhat important 9.6%
21
14.2%
39
12.0%
36
14.3%
39
12.7%
135
Not important at all 1.4%
3
1.8%
5
1.7%
5
2.6%
7
1.9%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 83.2%
252
85.9%
164
69.6%
16
88.8%
167
85.0%
599
Somewhat important 14.9%
45
11.0%
21
30.4%
7
10.1%
19
13.0%
92
Not important at all 2.0%
6
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very important 82.6%
152
89.0%
252
85.9%
316
82.3%
190
85.4%
910
Somewhat important 15.2%
28
9.5%
27
11.7%
43
16.0%
37
12.7%
135
Not important at all 2.2%
4
1.4%
4
2.2%
8
1.7%
4
1.9%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share