American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMPRIOR

Should HELPING TO BRING A DEMOCRATIC FORM OF GOVERNMENT TO OTHER NATIONS be a VERY IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, a SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, or NOT AN IMPORTANT foreign policy goal at all?
  1) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 228 21.4% 21.4% -1.47
Somewhat important 614 57.6% 79% -.02
Not important at all 214 20.1% 99.1% 1.43
Don't know 9 .8% 99.9% 3.61
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 23.9%
121
19.1%
107
21.4%
228
Somewhat important 55.8%
283
59.2%
331
57.6%
614
Not important at all 20.1%
102
20.0%
112
20.1%
214
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
8
0.8%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 20.5%
45
20.8%
57
22.0%
66
22.0%
60
21.4%
228
Somewhat important 56.2%
123
59.1%
162
57.0%
171
57.9%
158
57.6%
614
Not important at all 22.8%
50
19.3%
53
19.7%
59
19.0%
52
20.1%
214
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 22.8%
69
20.9%
40
17.4%
4
20.2%
38
21.4%
151
Somewhat important 62.4%
189
60.2%
115
60.9%
14
55.9%
105
60.0%
423
Not important at all 14.5%
44
17.8%
34
21.7%
5
21.8%
41
17.6%
124
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very important 21.7%
40
18.7%
53
26.9%
99
15.6%
36
21.4%
228
Somewhat important 50.0%
92
63.3%
179
58.7%
216
55.0%
127
57.6%
614
Not important at all 27.7%
51
16.6%
47
13.6%
50
28.6%
66
20.1%
214
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share