American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMMGPRIO

Should CONTROLLING AND REDUCING ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION be a VERY IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, a SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, or NOT AN IMPORTANT foreign policy goal at all?/
  1) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 618 58% 58% -.78
Somewhat important 392 36.8% 94.7% .86
Not important at all 54 5.1% 99.8% 2.5
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 4.97
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 58.0%
294
58.0%
324
58.0%
618
Somewhat important 36.9%
187
36.7%
205
36.8%
392
Not important at all 4.9%
25
5.2%
29
5.1%
54
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 47.0%
103
54.7%
150
61.3%
184
66.3%
181
58.0%
618
Somewhat important 46.6%
102
40.1%
110
33.3%
100
29.3%
80
36.8%
392
Not important at all 6.4%
14
5.1%
14
5.0%
15
4.0%
11
5.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 60.4%
183
58.1%
111
47.8%
11
59.0%
111
59.0%
416
Somewhat important 34.3%
104
36.6%
70
39.1%
9
35.6%
67
35.5%
250
Not important at all 5.0%
15
5.2%
10
13.0%
3
4.8%
9
5.2%
37
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very important 58.7%
108
60.1%
170
58.4%
215
54.1%
125
58.0%
618
Somewhat important 33.7%
62
37.5%
106
35.6%
131
40.3%
93
36.8%
392
Not important at all 7.6%
14
2.1%
6
5.7%
21
5.6%
13
5.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share