American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PAY_AMNT

Payment amount
  0) Respondent refused to pay
  20) $20
  50) $50

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent refused to pay 6 .5% .5% -2.16
$20 979 80.8% 81.3% -.47
$50 227 18.7% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent refused to pay 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
6
$20 80.6%
456
81.0%
523
80.8%
979
$50 18.9%
107
18.6%
120
18.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Respondent refused to pay 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
6
$20 81.9%
208
77.7%
247
78.4%
268
85.9%
256
80.8%
979
$50 18.1%
46
21.7%
69
21.3%
73
13.1%
39
18.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Respondent refused to pay 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
$20 83.3%
275
80.9%
174
86.7%
26
79.3%
180
81.7%
655
$50 16.1%
53
18.6%
40
13.3%
4
20.3%
46
17.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Respondent refused to pay 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
6
$20 85.3%
186
81.5%
256
79.6%
332
77.9%
205
80.8%
979
$50 13.8%
30
18.2%
57
20.4%
85
20.9%
55
18.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share