American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FRMRPRIO

Should PROMOTING MARKET ECONOMIES ABROAD be a VERY IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, a SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, or NOT AN IMPORTANT foreign policy goal at all?
  1) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 244 22.9% 22.9% -1.31
Somewhat important 641 60.1% 83% .01
Not important at all 147 13.8% 96.8% 1.34
Don't know 33 3.1% 99.9% 3.33
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
152
16.5%
92
22.9%
244
Somewhat important 55.4%
281
64.4%
360
60.1%
641
Not important at all 13.2%
67
14.3%
80
13.8%
147
Don't know 1.4%
7
4.7%
26
3.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 22.8%
50
19.7%
54
23.3%
70
25.6%
70
22.9%
244
Somewhat important 60.7%
133
65.0%
178
58.0%
174
57.1%
156
60.1%
641
Not important at all 15.1%
33
12.8%
35
15.0%
45
12.5%
34
13.8%
147
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.6%
7
3.3%
10
4.8%
13
3.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 23.1%
70
22.0%
42
30.4%
7
22.3%
42
22.8%
161
Somewhat important 61.1%
185
66.5%
127
52.2%
12
60.6%
114
62.1%
438
Not important at all 12.9%
39
8.9%
17
17.4%
4
12.2%
23
11.8%
83
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
3.1%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very important 24.5%
45
24.7%
70
21.5%
79
21.6%
50
22.9%
244
Somewhat important 54.3%
100
63.6%
180
60.9%
224
59.3%
137
60.1%
641
Not important at all 16.8%
31
10.2%
29
13.3%
49
16.5%
38
13.8%
147
Don't know 4.3%
8
1.4%
4
4.1%
15
2.6%
6
3.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share