American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TRRPRIOR

Should COMBATTING INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM be a VERY IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, a SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT foreign policy goal, or NOT AN IMPORTANT foreign policy goal at all?
  1) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 875 82.1% 82.1% -.43
Somewhat important 166 15.6% 97.7% 1.61
Not important at all 21 2% 99.6% 3.65
Don't know 3 .3% 99.9% 6.71
Refused 1 .1% 100% 7.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 84.4%
428
80.0%
447
82.1%
875
Somewhat important 14.0%
71
17.0%
95
15.6%
166
Not important at all 1.6%
8
2.3%
13
2.0%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 73.5%
161
83.2%
228
85.3%
256
84.2%
230
82.1%
875
Somewhat important 23.7%
52
13.1%
36
13.7%
41
13.6%
37
15.6%
166
Not important at all 2.7%
6
3.6%
10
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
2.0%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 84.5%
256
85.9%
164
82.6%
19
79.8%
150
83.5%
589
Somewhat important 12.9%
39
12.6%
24
17.4%
4
16.0%
30
13.8%
97
Not important at all 2.0%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.1%
15
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very important 81.0%
149
84.1%
238
82.9%
305
79.2%
183
82.1%
875
Somewhat important 16.8%
31
14.1%
40
14.7%
54
17.7%
41
15.6%
166
Not important at all 1.6%
3
1.8%
5
1.6%
6
3.0%
7
2.0%
21
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share