American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MILITSTG

How important is it for the U.S. to have a strong military force in order to be effective in dealing with our enemies? Is it EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, or NOT AT ALL important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 604 56.7% 56.7% -.73
Very important 345 32.4% 89% .57
Somewhat important 106 9.9% 99% 1.87
Not at all important 9 .8% 99.8% 3.18
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 8.39
Refused 1 .1% 100% 9.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 60.7%
308
53.0%
296
56.7%
604
Very important 30.0%
152
34.5%
193
32.4%
345
Somewhat important 8.5%
43
11.3%
63
9.9%
106
Not at all important 0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 47.9%
105
55.5%
152
63.0%
189
57.9%
158
56.7%
604
Very important 36.1%
79
33.6%
92
25.0%
75
36.3%
99
32.4%
345
Somewhat important 15.1%
33
10.2%
28
11.0%
33
4.4%
12
9.9%
106
Not at all important 0.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 61.1%
185
60.2%
115
43.5%
10
54.8%
103
58.6%
413
Very important 32.3%
98
30.9%
59
43.5%
10
30.3%
57
31.8%
224
Somewhat important 6.3%
19
7.9%
15
13.0%
3
13.3%
25
8.8%
62
Not at all important 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 52.7%
97
61.5%
174
60.3%
222
48.1%
111
56.7%
604
Very important 31.0%
57
30.0%
85
31.5%
116
37.7%
87
32.4%
345
Somewhat important 14.1%
26
8.1%
23
7.6%
28
12.6%
29
9.9%
106
Not at all important 2.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share