American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HELPBLKS

Some people feel that if black people are not getting fair treatment in jobs, the government in Washington ought to see to it that they do. Others feel that this is not the federal government's business. Have you had enough interest in this question to favor one side over the other?
  1) Yes, have interest in question
  5) No, haven't had interest
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have interest in question 678 63.6% 63.6% -.75
No, haven't had interest 380 35.6% 99.2% 1.27
Don't know 4 .4% 99.6% 2.78
Refused 4 .4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have interest in question 65.5%
332
61.9%
346
63.6%
678
No, haven't had interest 33.5%
170
37.6%
210
35.6%
380
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, have interest in question 51.1%
112
64.6%
177
68.7%
206
67.0%
183
63.6%
678
No, haven't had interest 48.9%
107
34.7%
95
30.3%
91
31.9%
87
35.6%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, have interest in question 68.3%
207
59.7%
114
69.6%
16
63.3%
119
64.7%
456
No, haven't had interest 29.7%
90
39.8%
76
30.4%
7
36.7%
69
34.3%
242
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, have interest in question 72.8%
134
57.6%
163
60.3%
222
68.8%
159
63.6%
678
No, haven't had interest 27.2%
50
42.0%
119
38.0%
140
30.7%
71
35.6%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share