American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HLPBLKS2

How do you feel? Should the government in Washington see to it that black people get fair treatment in jobs OR is this not the federal government's business?
  1) Government in Washington should see to it that black people get fair treatment in jobs
  5) This is not the Federal government's business
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government in Washington should see to it that black people get fair treatment in jobs 367 54.1% 54.1% -.9
This is not the Federal government's business 283 41.7% 95.9% .97
Other 24 3.5% 99.4% 1.91
Don't know 3 .4% 99.9% 2.37
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government in Washington should see to it that black people get fair treatment in jobs 56.0%
186
52.3%
181
54.1%
367
This is not the Federal government's business 39.5%
131
43.9%
152
41.7%
283
Other 3.9%
13
3.2%
11
3.5%
24
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
346

678


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Government in Washington should see to it that black people get fair treatment in jobs 66.1%
74
52.0%
92
56.8%
117
45.9%
84
54.1%
367
This is not the Federal government's business 33.0%
37
45.2%
80
40.3%
83
45.4%
83
41.7%
283
Other 0.9%
1
2.3%
4
2.4%
5
7.7%
14
3.5%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
177
100.0%
206
100.0%
183

678


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Government in Washington should see to it that black people get fair treatment in jobs 49.3%
102
55.3%
63
50.0%
8
64.7%
77
54.8%
250
This is not the Federal government's business 44.0%
91
42.1%
48
43.8%
7
32.8%
39
40.6%
185
Other 5.8%
12
1.8%
2
6.3%
1
2.5%
3
3.9%
18
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
114
100.0%
16
100.0%
119

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Government in Washington should see to it that black people get fair treatment in jobs 56.0%
75
50.9%
83
59.0%
131
49.1%
78
54.1%
367
This is not the Federal government's business 38.8%
52
46.0%
75
36.9%
82
46.5%
74
41.7%
283
Other 5.2%
7
1.2%
2
4.1%
9
3.8%
6
3.5%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
163
100.0%
222
100.0%
159

678

Bookmark and Share