American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HLPBLKS3

Do you feel STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY (that the government in Washington should see to it that black people get fair treatment in jobs)
  1) Feel got should see to jobs - strongly
  2) Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly
  4) Feel not Government business – not strongly
  5) Feel not Government business - strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Feel got should see to jobs - strongly 302 46.5% 46.5% -.95
Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly 63 9.7% 56.2% -.41
Feel not Government business – not strongly 58 8.9% 65.1% .66
Feel not Government business - strongly 225 34.6% 99.7% 1.2
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Feel got should see to jobs - strongly 46.1%
146
46.8%
156
46.5%
302
Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly 12.6%
40
6.9%
23
9.7%
63
Feel not Government business – not strongly 7.3%
23
10.5%
35
8.9%
58
Feel not Government business - strongly 34.1%
108
35.1%
117
34.6%
225
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
333

650


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Feel got should see to jobs - strongly 55.9%
62
45.9%
79
48.0%
96
38.9%
65
46.5%
302
Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly 9.9%
11
7.6%
13
10.0%
20
11.4%
19
9.7%
63
Feel not Government business – not strongly 6.3%
7
11.0%
19
8.0%
16
9.6%
16
8.9%
58
Feel not Government business - strongly 27.0%
30
35.5%
61
33.5%
67
40.1%
67
34.6%
225
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
172
100.0%
200
100.0%
167

650


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Feel got should see to jobs - strongly 45.1%
87
41.4%
46
46.7%
7
59.5%
69
48.0%
209
Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly 6.7%
13
15.3%
17
6.7%
1
6.9%
8
9.0%
39
Feel not Government business – not strongly 8.8%
17
9.9%
11
6.7%
1
7.8%
9
8.7%
38
Feel not Government business - strongly 38.3%
74
33.3%
37
40.0%
6
25.9%
30
33.8%
147
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
111
100.0%
15
100.0%
116

435


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Feel got should see to jobs - strongly 52.0%
66
42.4%
67
50.7%
108
40.1%
61
46.5%
302
Feel government should see to jobs – not strongly 7.1%
9
9.5%
15
10.3%
22
11.2%
17
9.7%
63
Feel not Government business – not strongly 7.1%
9
14.6%
23
5.6%
12
9.2%
14
8.9%
58
Feel not Government business - strongly 33.9%
43
32.9%
52
32.9%
70
39.5%
60
34.6%
225
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
158
100.0%
213
100.0%
152

650

Bookmark and Share