American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DOM_CUTS

Do you favor CUTS IN SPENDING on domestic programs like Medicare, education, and highways in order to CUT THE FEDERAL BUDGET DEFICIT?
  1) Yes, favor
  5) No, don't favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, favor 200 18.8% 18.8% -2.01
No, don't favor 844 79.2% 97.9% .42
Don't know 21 2% 99.9% 2.24
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, favor 21.5%
109
16.3%
91
18.8%
200
No, don't favor 76.9%
390
81.2%
454
79.2%
844
Don't know 1.6%
8
2.3%
13
2.0%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, favor 19.6%
43
19.7%
54
18.0%
54
17.9%
49
18.8%
200
No, don't favor 78.1%
171
79.6%
218
79.0%
237
79.9%
218
79.2%
844
Don't know 2.3%
5
0.7%
2
2.7%
8
2.2%
6
2.0%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, favor 19.8%
60
20.4%
39
8.7%
2
14.4%
27
18.2%
128
No, don't favor 78.2%
237
78.0%
149
91.3%
21
83.0%
156
79.9%
563
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, favor 22.8%
42
14.8%
42
16.8%
62
23.4%
54
18.8%
200
No, don't favor 76.6%
141
82.3%
233
80.4%
296
75.3%
174
79.2%
844
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.8%
8
2.4%
9
1.3%
3
2.0%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share