American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TAX_INCR

Do you favor INCREASES IN TAXES PAID by ordinary Americans in order to CUT THE FEDERAL BUDGET DEFICIT?
  1) Yes, favor
  5) No, don't favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, favor 242 22.7% 22.7% -1.79
No, don't favor 806 75.6% 98.3% .49
Don't know 16 1.5% 99.8% 2.2
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, favor 22.9%
116
22.5%
126
22.7%
242
No, don't favor 76.7%
389
74.6%
417
75.6%
806
Don't know 0.4%
2
2.5%
14
1.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, favor 26.5%
58
19.3%
53
21.7%
65
24.2%
66
22.7%
242
No, don't favor 72.6%
159
79.6%
218
77.0%
231
72.5%
198
75.6%
806
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
3.3%
9
1.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, favor 18.2%
55
24.6%
47
43.5%
10
19.1%
36
21.0%
148
No, don't favor 79.9%
242
74.3%
142
56.5%
13
77.7%
146
77.0%
543
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, favor 20.1%
37
20.1%
57
25.0%
92
24.2%
56
22.7%
242
No, don't favor 79.3%
146
78.8%
223
72.3%
266
74.0%
171
75.6%
806
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
2.4%
9
1.7%
4
1.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share