American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TAXINCR2

Do you favor INCREASES IN THE TAXES PAID by ordinary Americans in order to INCREASE SPENDING on domestic programs like Medicare, education and highways?
  1) Yes, favor
  5) No, don't favor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, favor 393 36.9% 36.9% -1.28
No, don't favor 658 61.7% 98.6% .71
Don't know 12 1.1% 99.7% 2.21
Refused 3 .3% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, favor 34.3%
174
39.2%
219
36.9%
393
No, don't favor 64.9%
329
58.9%
329
61.7%
658
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.4%
8
1.1%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, favor 45.7%
100
36.9%
101
31.3%
94
35.9%
98
36.9%
393
No, don't favor 53.4%
117
60.9%
167
67.3%
202
63.0%
172
61.7%
658
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.8%
5
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.1%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, favor 33.0%
100
38.2%
73
30.4%
7
38.8%
73
35.9%
253
No, don't favor 65.7%
199
61.3%
117
69.6%
16
57.4%
108
62.4%
440
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, favor 34.2%
63
33.9%
96
38.6%
142
39.8%
92
36.9%
393
No, don't favor 65.8%
121
64.0%
181
59.5%
219
59.3%
137
61.7%
658
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.4%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share