American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INCOMGAP

Do you think the difference in incomes between rich people and poor people in the United States today is LARGER, SMALLER, or ABOUT THE SAME as it was 20 years ago?
  1) Larger
  3) Smaller
  5) About the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Larger 842 79% 79% -.49
Smaller 33 3.1% 82.1% .66
About the same 167 15.7% 97.7% 1.81
Don't know 23 2.2% 99.9% 3.53
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Larger 77.9%
395
80.0%
447
79.0%
842
Smaller 2.6%
13
3.6%
20
3.1%
33
About the same 18.7%
95
12.9%
72
15.7%
167
Don't know 0.8%
4
3.4%
19
2.2%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Larger 80.8%
177
79.9%
219
76.7%
230
79.1%
216
79.0%
842
Smaller 2.7%
6
3.3%
9
3.3%
10
2.9%
8
3.1%
33
About the same 13.7%
30
15.3%
42
17.3%
52
15.8%
43
15.7%
167
Don't know 2.7%
6
1.5%
4
2.3%
7
2.2%
6
2.2%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Larger 75.2%
228
82.2%
157
87.0%
20
80.3%
151
78.9%
556
Smaller 4.0%
12
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
3.7%
26
About the same 18.5%
56
11.0%
21
13.0%
3
13.8%
26
15.0%
106
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Larger 84.8%
156
80.9%
229
72.6%
267
82.3%
190
79.0%
842
Smaller 4.3%
8
3.2%
9
3.5%
13
1.3%
3
3.1%
33
About the same 10.3%
19
12.7%
36
20.9%
77
15.2%
35
15.7%
167
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.2%
9
2.7%
10
1.3%
3
2.2%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share