American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INC_GAP2

How (Would you say the difference in incomes is) MUCH [larger/smaller] or SOMEWHAT [larger/smaller]?
  1) Much larger
  2) Somewhat larger
  4) Somewhat smaller
  5) Much smaller

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much larger 513 58.6% 58.6% -.7
Somewhat larger 329 37.6% 96.2% .72
Somewhat smaller 30 3.4% 99.7% 3.56
Much smaller 3 .3% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much larger 62.5%
255
55.2%
258
58.6%
513
Somewhat larger 34.3%
140
40.5%
189
37.6%
329
Somewhat smaller 2.9%
12
3.9%
18
3.4%
30
Much smaller 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
467

875


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Much larger 56.8%
104
53.9%
123
61.3%
147
62.1%
139
58.6%
513
Somewhat larger 39.9%
73
42.1%
96
34.6%
83
34.4%
77
37.6%
329
Somewhat smaller 2.7%
5
3.9%
9
4.2%
10
2.7%
6
3.4%
30
Much smaller 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
228
100.0%
240
100.0%
224

875


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much larger 53.3%
128
60.2%
100
65.0%
13
58.3%
91
57.0%
332
Somewhat larger 41.7%
100
34.3%
57
35.0%
7
38.5%
60
38.5%
224
Somewhat smaller 4.2%
10
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
4.0%
23
Much smaller 0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
166
100.0%
20
100.0%
156

582


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Much larger 61.0%
100
58.4%
139
56.4%
158
60.1%
116
58.6%
513
Somewhat larger 34.1%
56
37.8%
90
38.9%
109
38.3%
74
37.6%
329
Somewhat smaller 4.9%
8
3.4%
8
3.9%
11
1.6%
3
3.4%
30
Much smaller 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
238
100.0%
280
100.0%
193

875

Bookmark and Share