American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LMIMPRTS

Some people have suggested placing new limits on foreign imports in order to protect American jobs. Others say that such limits would raise consumer prices and hurt American exports. Do you FAVOR or OPPOSE placing new limits on imports, or haven't you thought much about this?
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  7) Haven't thought much about this
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 336 31.5% 31.5% -1.4
Oppose 273 25.6% 57.1% .15
Haven't thought much about this 440 41.3% 98.4% .92
Don't know 16 1.5% 99.9% 1.31
Refused 1 .1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 30.0%
152
32.9%
184
31.5%
336
Oppose 34.3%
174
17.7%
99
25.6%
273
Haven't thought much about this 34.3%
174
47.6%
266
41.3%
440
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.6%
9
1.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor 16.9%
37
35.4%
97
34.0%
102
36.6%
100
31.5%
336
Oppose 27.9%
61
20.4%
56
29.7%
89
24.5%
67
25.6%
273
Haven't thought much about this 55.3%
121
43.1%
118
34.0%
102
36.3%
99
41.3%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.0%
6
2.6%
7
1.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor 32.3%
98
34.0%
65
17.4%
4
30.9%
58
31.9%
225
Oppose 26.4%
80
23.0%
44
52.2%
12
21.3%
40
25.0%
176
Haven't thought much about this 39.9%
121
41.4%
79
30.4%
7
46.8%
88
41.8%
295
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor 30.4%
56
35.7%
101
29.3%
108
30.7%
71
31.5%
336
Oppose 27.7%
51
26.1%
74
19.8%
73
32.5%
75
25.6%
273
Haven't thought much about this 39.7%
73
37.1%
105
48.9%
180
35.5%
82
41.3%
440
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.7%
2
1.9%
7
1.3%
3
1.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share