American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IMMIINCR

Do you think the number of immigrants from foreign countries who are permitted to come to the United States to live should be INCREASED A LOT, INCREASED A LITTLE, LEFT THE SAME as it is now, DECREASED A LITTLE, or DECREASED A LOT?
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Left the same as it is now
  4) Decreased a little
  5) Decreased a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 27 2.5% 2.5% -2.28
Increased a little 79 7.4% 9.9% -1.41
Left the same as it is now 450 42.2% 52.2% -.54
Decreased a little 284 26.6% 78.8% .33
Decreased a lot 207 19.4% 98.2% 1.2
Don't know 15 1.4% 99.6% 3.81
Refused 4 .4% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.2%
16
2.0%
11
2.5%
27
Increased a little 7.3%
37
7.5%
42
7.4%
79
Left the same as it is now 44.8%
227
39.9%
223
42.2%
450
Decreased a little 24.1%
122
29.0%
162
26.6%
284
Decreased a lot 18.9%
96
19.9%
111
19.4%
207
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.6%
9
1.4%
15
Refused 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.6%
10
2.2%
6
3.0%
9
0.7%
2
2.5%
27
Increased a little 9.6%
21
7.7%
21
6.0%
18
7.0%
19
7.4%
79
Left the same as it is now 44.3%
97
42.0%
115
43.7%
131
39.2%
107
42.2%
450
Decreased a little 26.5%
58
25.9%
71
25.3%
76
28.9%
79
26.6%
284
Decreased a lot 13.2%
29
21.2%
58
20.3%
61
21.6%
59
19.4%
207
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.4%
15
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.7%
5
3.7%
7
8.7%
2
2.1%
4
2.6%
18
Increased a little 5.3%
16
4.7%
9
17.4%
4
9.6%
18
6.7%
47
Left the same as it is now 43.9%
133
47.6%
91
60.9%
14
38.8%
73
44.1%
311
Decreased a little 29.7%
90
23.0%
44
13.0%
3
23.9%
45
25.8%
182
Decreased a lot 17.2%
52
19.4%
37
0.0%
0
23.4%
44
18.9%
133
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.6%
11
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.2%
4
1.1%
3
2.7%
10
4.3%
10
2.5%
27
Increased a little 13.0%
24
4.9%
14
6.5%
24
7.4%
17
7.4%
79
Left the same as it is now 37.0%
68
43.5%
123
41.0%
151
46.8%
108
42.2%
450
Decreased a little 27.7%
51
26.9%
76
27.4%
101
24.2%
56
26.6%
284
Decreased a lot 16.8%
31
22.3%
63
20.4%
75
16.5%
38
19.4%
207
Don't know 2.7%
5
1.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.4%
15
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share