American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HISPJOBS

How likely is it that recent Hispanic immigration levels will take jobs away from people already here--EXTREMELY likely, VERY likely, SOMEWHAT likely, or NOT AT ALL likely?
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Very likely
  3) Somewhat likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 206 19.3% 19.3% -1.45
Very likely 258 24.2% 43.5% -.52
Somewhat likely 438 41.1% 84.6% .42
Not at all likely 157 14.7% 99.3% 1.35
Don't know 5 .5% 99.8% 5.08
Refused 2 .2% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 17.9%
91
20.6%
115
19.3%
206
Very likely 22.3%
113
25.9%
145
24.2%
258
Somewhat likely 42.0%
213
40.3%
225
41.1%
438
Not at all likely 17.0%
86
12.7%
71
14.7%
157
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 14.2%
31
19.0%
52
22.7%
68
20.1%
55
19.3%
206
Very likely 26.0%
57
21.5%
59
24.0%
72
25.6%
70
24.2%
258
Somewhat likely 45.2%
99
43.4%
119
38.3%
115
38.5%
105
41.1%
438
Not at all likely 14.2%
31
15.3%
42
14.0%
42
15.4%
42
14.7%
157
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 18.8%
57
15.7%
30
4.3%
1
23.4%
44
18.7%
132
Very likely 24.8%
75
25.7%
49
17.4%
4
30.9%
58
26.4%
186
Somewhat likely 41.9%
127
41.4%
79
43.5%
10
35.6%
67
40.1%
283
Not at all likely 13.5%
41
17.3%
33
34.8%
8
9.6%
18
14.2%
100
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 20.1%
37
18.0%
51
20.1%
74
19.0%
44
19.3%
206
Very likely 23.9%
44
28.3%
80
28.3%
104
13.0%
30
24.2%
258
Somewhat likely 40.8%
75
39.6%
112
37.5%
138
48.9%
113
41.1%
438
Not at all likely 14.7%
27
13.1%
37
13.6%
50
18.6%
43
14.7%
157
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share