American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LIB_CON2

IF SELF-PLACEMENT IS MODERATE, DK OR HAVEN'T THOUGHT: If you had to choose, would you consider yourself a LIBERAL or a CONSERVATIVE?
  1) Liberal
  3) Conservative
  5) Moderate
  7) R Refused to choose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 128 26.9% 26.9% -1.15
Conservative 222 46.6% 73.5% -.15
Moderate 63 13.2% 86.8% .85
R Refused to choose 43 9% 95.8% 1.85
Don't know 20 4.2% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 28.9%
57
25.4%
71
26.9%
128
Conservative 47.2%
93
46.2%
129
46.6%
222
Moderate 12.2%
24
14.0%
39
13.2%
63
R Refused to choose 6.6%
13
10.8%
30
9.0%
43
Don't know 5.1%
10
3.6%
10
4.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
279

476


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Liberal 39.2%
38
27.3%
35
23.4%
26
20.7%
29
26.9%
128
Conservative 39.2%
38
51.6%
66
43.2%
48
50.0%
70
46.6%
222
Moderate 10.3%
10
12.5%
16
14.4%
16
15.0%
21
13.2%
63
R Refused to choose 9.3%
9
6.3%
8
11.7%
13
9.3%
13
9.0%
43
Don't know 2.1%
2
2.3%
3
7.2%
8
5.0%
7
4.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
128
100.0%
111
100.0%
140

476


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Liberal 21.4%
27
28.6%
24
50.0%
2
27.1%
26
25.5%
79
Conservative 42.9%
54
51.2%
43
50.0%
2
47.9%
46
46.8%
145
Moderate 19.0%
24
11.9%
10
0.0%
0
9.4%
9
13.9%
43
R Refused to choose 8.7%
11
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
13.5%
13
9.7%
30
Don't know 7.9%
10
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
4.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
84
100.0%
4
100.0%
96

310


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Liberal 36.8%
25
26.6%
37
23.5%
46
27.4%
20
26.9%
128
Conservative 33.8%
23
44.6%
62
48.5%
95
57.5%
42
46.6%
222
Moderate 16.2%
11
15.8%
22
13.3%
26
5.5%
4
13.2%
63
R Refused to choose 11.8%
8
7.9%
11
9.2%
18
8.2%
6
9.0%
43
Don't know 1.5%
1
5.0%
7
5.6%
11
1.4%
1
4.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
139
100.0%
196
100.0%
73

476

Bookmark and Share