American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LIB_CON3

Summary: liberal-conservative self-placement (COMBINES PREVIOUS 2 QUESTIONS FOR PLACEMENT)
  1) Liberal
  3) Conservative
  5) Moderate
  7) R Refused to choose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 376 35.3% 35.3% -1.02
Conservative 562 52.7% 88% .2
Moderate 63 5.9% 93.9% 1.42
R Refused to choose 45 4.2% 98.1% 2.64
Don't know 20 1.9% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 33.5%
170
36.9%
206
35.3%
376
Conservative 56.8%
288
49.0%
274
52.7%
562
Moderate 4.7%
24
7.0%
39
5.9%
63
R Refused to choose 3.0%
15
5.4%
30
4.2%
45
Don't know 2.0%
10
1.8%
10
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Liberal 47.9%
105
32.8%
90
35.0%
105
27.8%
76
35.3%
376
Conservative 41.6%
91
57.3%
157
52.7%
158
57.1%
156
52.7%
562
Moderate 4.6%
10
5.8%
16
5.3%
16
7.7%
21
5.9%
63
R Refused to choose 5.0%
11
2.9%
8
4.3%
13
4.8%
13
4.2%
45
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.1%
3
2.7%
8
2.6%
7
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Liberal 23.1%
70
37.2%
71
69.6%
16
36.7%
69
32.1%
226
Conservative 62.0%
188
53.4%
102
30.4%
7
50.5%
95
55.6%
392
Moderate 7.9%
24
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
6.1%
43
R Refused to choose 3.6%
11
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
13
4.4%
31
Don't know 3.3%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Liberal 45.7%
84
33.6%
95
26.4%
97
43.3%
100
35.3%
376
Conservative 42.9%
79
52.3%
148
58.7%
216
51.5%
119
52.7%
562
Moderate 6.0%
11
7.8%
22
7.1%
26
1.7%
4
5.9%
63
R Refused to choose 4.9%
9
3.9%
11
4.9%
18
3.0%
7
4.2%
45
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.5%
7
3.0%
11
0.4%
1
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share