American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LCREPHSE

Where would you place [REPUBLICAN HOUSE CANDIDATE NAME] on this scale?
  1) Extremely liberal
  2) Liberal
  3) Slightly liberal
  4) Moderate; middle of the road
  5) Slightly conservative
  6) Conservative
  7) Extremely conservative
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely liberal 6 .8% .8% -2.76
Liberal 20 2.5% 3.3% -2.18
Slightly liberal 48 6.1% 9.4% -1.61
Moderate; middle of the road 111 14% 23.4% -1.04
Slightly conservative 153 19.3% 42.7% -.47
Conservative 196 24.8% 67.5% .11
Extremely conservative 31 3.9% 71.4% .68
Don't know 226 28.6% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely liberal 0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.8%
6
Liberal 2.3%
9
2.7%
11
2.5%
20
Slightly liberal 5.4%
21
6.7%
27
6.1%
48
Moderate; middle of the road 13.8%
54
14.2%
57
14.0%
111
Slightly conservative 23.1%
90
15.7%
63
19.3%
153
Conservative 23.6%
92
25.9%
104
24.8%
196
Extremely conservative 5.1%
20
2.7%
11
3.9%
31
Don't know 26.4%
103
30.7%
123
28.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
401

791


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely liberal 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.8%
6
Liberal 3.5%
5
0.5%
1
3.0%
7
3.2%
7
2.5%
20
Slightly liberal 7.8%
11
4.5%
9
7.3%
17
5.1%
11
6.1%
48
Moderate; middle of the road 19.1%
27
13.4%
27
12.5%
29
13.0%
28
14.0%
111
Slightly conservative 18.4%
26
20.3%
41
22.4%
52
15.7%
34
19.3%
153
Conservative 23.4%
33
24.3%
49
25.0%
58
25.9%
56
24.8%
196
Extremely conservative 1.4%
2
4.0%
8
4.7%
11
4.6%
10
3.9%
31
Don't know 26.2%
37
32.2%
65
25.0%
58
30.6%
66
28.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
202
100.0%
232
100.0%
216

791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely liberal 1.6%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
6
Liberal 2.4%
6
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.8%
15
Slightly liberal 5.7%
14
6.5%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
5.8%
31
Moderate; middle of the road 13.4%
33
10.4%
16
11.8%
2
17.6%
21
13.4%
72
Slightly conservative 17.4%
43
24.0%
37
17.6%
3
23.5%
28
20.7%
111
Conservative 32.0%
79
26.0%
40
23.5%
4
15.1%
18
26.3%
141
Extremely conservative 2.8%
7
3.2%
5
5.9%
1
1.7%
2
2.8%
15
Don't know 24.7%
61
26.0%
40
41.2%
7
31.9%
38
27.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
154
100.0%
17
100.0%
119

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely liberal 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Liberal 3.4%
4
1.7%
4
2.9%
8
2.4%
4
2.5%
20
Slightly liberal 6.8%
8
4.8%
11
7.3%
20
5.3%
9
6.1%
48
Moderate; middle of the road 11.0%
13
16.5%
38
16.1%
44
9.4%
16
14.0%
111
Slightly conservative 19.5%
23
25.2%
58
16.5%
45
15.9%
27
19.3%
153
Conservative 27.1%
32
23.5%
54
23.1%
63
27.6%
47
24.8%
196
Extremely conservative 3.4%
4
0.9%
2
4.8%
13
7.1%
12
3.9%
31
Don't know 28.0%
33
27.0%
62
27.8%
76
32.4%
55
28.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
230
100.0%
273
100.0%
170

791

Bookmark and Share