American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHC_SRVS

Where would you place [REPUBLICAN HOUSE CANDIDATE NAME] (on this scale) with regard to services and spending?
  1) Government should provide many fewer services
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Government should provide many more services
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government should provide many fewer services 24 3% 3% -1.83
58 7.3% 10.4% -1.39
143 18.1% 28.4% -.95
162 20.5% 48.9% -.5
106 13.4% 62.3% -.06
30 3.8% 66.1% .38
Government should provide many more services 5 .6% 66.8% .82
Don't know 263 33.2% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should provide many fewer services 4.1%
16
2.0%
8
3.0%
24
8.5%
33
6.2%
25
7.3%
58
19.2%
75
17.0%
68
18.1%
143
21.0%
82
20.0%
80
20.5%
162
14.4%
56
12.5%
50
13.4%
106
3.1%
12
4.5%
18
3.8%
30
Government should provide many more services 0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
Don't know 29.0%
113
37.4%
150
33.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
401

791


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Government should provide many fewer services 0.7%
1
5.0%
10
3.4%
8
2.3%
5
3.0%
24
9.9%
14
5.0%
10
9.1%
21
6.0%
13
7.3%
58
12.8%
18
20.8%
42
19.8%
46
17.1%
37
18.1%
143
19.1%
27
17.3%
35
25.0%
58
19.4%
42
20.5%
162
19.1%
27
12.4%
25
12.5%
29
11.6%
25
13.4%
106
5.0%
7
2.5%
5
1.7%
4
6.5%
14
3.8%
30
Government should provide many more services 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
Don't know 31.9%
45
37.1%
75
28.0%
65
36.1%
78
33.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
202
100.0%
232
100.0%
216

791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Government should provide many fewer services 1.6%
4
1.9%
3
5.9%
1
5.9%
7
2.8%
15
6.1%
15
9.7%
15
17.6%
3
5.9%
7
7.4%
40
21.1%
52
18.2%
28
11.8%
2
21.0%
25
19.9%
107
24.3%
60
18.2%
28
11.8%
2
17.6%
21
20.7%
111
10.5%
26
19.5%
30
5.9%
1
12.6%
15
13.4%
72
4.0%
10
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
4.1%
22
Government should provide many more services 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 32.0%
79
27.3%
42
47.1%
8
33.6%
40
31.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
154
100.0%
17
100.0%
119

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Government should provide many fewer services 1.7%
2
0.9%
2
4.8%
13
4.1%
7
3.0%
24
10.2%
12
6.1%
14
5.5%
15
10.0%
17
7.3%
58
21.2%
25
18.3%
42
16.8%
46
17.6%
30
18.1%
143
17.8%
21
23.5%
54
20.9%
57
17.6%
30
20.5%
162
13.6%
16
15.7%
36
13.6%
37
10.0%
17
13.4%
106
5.1%
6
5.2%
12
2.9%
8
2.4%
4
3.8%
30
Government should provide many more services 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
Don't know 29.7%
35
30.4%
70
34.4%
94
37.6%
64
33.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
230
100.0%
273
100.0%
170

791

Bookmark and Share