American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DIPL_IMP

REFERRING TO INTERVENTIONALISM BY DIPLOMACY/MILITARY: How important is this issue to you personally? EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important or NOT AT ALL important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 317 29.7% 29.7% -1.08
Very important 397 37.2% 67% -.13
Somewhat important 285 26.7% 93.7% .82
Not too important 45 4.2% 97.9% 1.77
Not at all important 15 1.4% 99.3% 2.73
Don't know 5 .5% 99.8% 5.58
Refused 2 .2% 100% 6.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 30.4%
154
29.2%
163
29.7%
317
Very important 38.1%
193
36.5%
204
37.2%
397
Somewhat important 26.2%
133
27.2%
152
26.7%
285
Not too important 3.6%
18
4.8%
27
4.2%
45
Not at all important 1.4%
7
1.4%
8
1.4%
15
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 24.2%
53
26.3%
72
34.3%
103
32.6%
89
29.7%
317
Very important 32.0%
70
39.8%
109
38.3%
115
37.7%
103
37.2%
397
Somewhat important 37.9%
83
27.7%
76
22.3%
67
21.6%
59
26.7%
285
Not too important 5.0%
11
3.6%
10
3.3%
10
5.1%
14
4.2%
45
Not at all important 0.9%
2
1.8%
5
0.7%
2
2.2%
6
1.4%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 26.7%
81
31.9%
61
47.8%
11
30.9%
58
29.9%
211
Very important 42.2%
128
37.2%
71
39.1%
9
29.8%
56
37.4%
264
Somewhat important 23.4%
71
27.7%
53
13.0%
3
30.9%
58
26.2%
185
Not too important 5.0%
15
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
4.3%
30
Not at all important 1.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.4%
10
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 35.9%
66
23.7%
67
29.6%
109
32.5%
75
29.7%
317
Very important 40.2%
74
36.4%
103
36.1%
133
37.7%
87
37.2%
397
Somewhat important 19.0%
35
33.6%
95
26.4%
97
25.1%
58
26.7%
285
Not too important 4.3%
8
4.2%
12
4.9%
18
3.0%
7
4.2%
45
Not at all important 0.5%
1
1.8%
5
1.9%
7
0.9%
2
1.4%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share