American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHC_DIPL

REFERRING TO INTERVENTIONALISM BY DIPLOMACY/MILITARY: Where would you place REPUBLICAN HOUSE CANDIDATE (on this scale)?
  1) Should solve with diplomacy
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) Must be ready to use military force
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should solve with diplomacy 10 1.3% 1.3% -2.72
10 1.3% 2.5% -2.17
34 4.3% 6.8% -1.63
136 17.2% 24% -1.08
176 22.3% 46.3% -.53
98 12.4% 58.7% .01
Must be ready to use military force 34 4.3% 63% .56
Don't know 293 37% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should solve with diplomacy 1.5%
6
1.0%
4
1.3%
10
1.8%
7
0.7%
3
1.3%
10
5.9%
23
2.7%
11
4.3%
34
17.2%
67
17.2%
69
17.2%
136
22.3%
87
22.2%
89
22.3%
176
13.8%
54
11.0%
44
12.4%
98
Must be ready to use military force 3.8%
15
4.7%
19
4.3%
34
Don't know 33.6%
131
40.4%
162
37.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
401

791


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Should solve with diplomacy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.3%
5
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.9%
4
1.3%
10
3.5%
5
4.0%
8
4.7%
11
4.6%
10
4.3%
34
23.4%
33
16.3%
33
14.7%
34
16.7%
36
17.2%
136
24.1%
34
20.3%
41
26.7%
62
18.1%
39
22.3%
176
12.1%
17
13.4%
27
13.4%
31
10.6%
23
12.4%
98
Must be ready to use military force 3.5%
5
4.0%
8
4.3%
10
5.1%
11
4.3%
34
Don't know 33.3%
47
42.1%
85
31.5%
73
40.7%
88
37.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
202
100.0%
232
100.0%
216

791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Should solve with diplomacy 1.6%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
8
0.8%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.3%
7
4.9%
12
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
4.1%
22
18.6%
46
16.9%
26
5.9%
1
20.2%
24
18.1%
97
22.3%
55
22.1%
34
17.6%
3
23.5%
28
22.3%
120
11.3%
28
14.3%
22
17.6%
3
11.8%
14
12.5%
67
Must be ready to use military force 4.9%
12
1.9%
3
11.8%
2
5.9%
7
4.5%
24
Don't know 35.6%
88
36.4%
56
47.1%
8
33.6%
40
35.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
154
100.0%
17
100.0%
119

537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Should solve with diplomacy 2.5%
3
0.9%
2
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
2.5%
3
1.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
10
2.5%
3
7.4%
17
3.7%
10
2.4%
4
4.3%
34
14.4%
17
16.5%
38
20.1%
55
15.3%
26
17.2%
136
22.0%
26
26.1%
60
18.3%
50
23.5%
40
22.3%
176
12.7%
15
10.9%
25
12.8%
35
13.5%
23
12.4%
98
Must be ready to use military force 3.4%
4
1.3%
3
6.6%
18
5.3%
9
4.3%
34
Don't know 39.8%
47
35.2%
81
35.9%
98
39.4%
67
37.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
230
100.0%
273
100.0%
170

791

Bookmark and Share