American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ABRTFEEL

There has been some discussion about abortion during recent years. Which one of the opinions on this page best agrees with your view?
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted.
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger.
  3) The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established.
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 139 13% 13% -1.48
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 332 31.1% 44.2% -.69
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 185 17.4% 61.5% .09
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 391 36.7% 98.2% .88
Other 8 .8% 99% 3.24
Don't know 6 .6% 99.5% 4.02
Refused 5 .5% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 12.8%
65
13.2%
74
13.0%
139
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 31.8%
161
30.6%
171
31.1%
332
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 18.3%
93
16.5%
92
17.4%
185
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 35.7%
181
37.6%
210
36.7%
391
Other 0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
8
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 10.0%
22
11.7%
32
15.7%
47
13.9%
38
13.0%
139
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 34.7%
76
26.3%
72
28.3%
85
36.3%
99
31.1%
332
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 13.7%
30
17.9%
49
15.3%
46
22.0%
60
17.4%
185
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 40.2%
88
43.1%
118
38.3%
115
25.6%
70
36.7%
391
Other 0.9%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
8
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 19.5%
59
17.3%
33
0.0%
0
13.8%
26
16.7%
118
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 38.6%
117
36.6%
70
4.3%
1
30.3%
57
34.8%
245
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 17.8%
54
18.3%
35
4.3%
1
16.5%
31
17.2%
121
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 22.4%
68
26.2%
50
87.0%
20
38.3%
72
29.8%
210
Other 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 8.7%
16
15.5%
44
17.1%
63
6.9%
16
13.0%
139
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 22.8%
42
40.6%
115
34.0%
125
21.6%
50
31.1%
332
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 17.9%
33
18.0%
51
16.3%
60
17.7%
41
17.4%
185
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 48.4%
89
25.1%
71
29.9%
110
52.4%
121
36.7%
391
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
8
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
Refused 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share