American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ABORTIMP

REFERRING TO THE ABORTION ISSUE: How important is this issue to you personally? EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important or NOT AT ALL important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 330 31% 31% -1.12
Very important 320 30% 61% -.19
Somewhat important 317 29.7% 90.7% .73
Not too important 75 7% 97.7% 1.65
Not at all important 20 1.9% 99.6% 2.57
Don't know 2 .2% 99.8% 5.34
Refused 2 .2% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 24.1%
122
37.2%
208
31.0%
330
Very important 26.0%
132
33.6%
188
30.0%
320
Somewhat important 37.7%
191
22.5%
126
29.7%
317
Not too important 9.7%
49
4.7%
26
7.0%
75
Not at all important 2.4%
12
1.4%
8
1.9%
20
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 33.8%
74
29.9%
82
34.3%
103
26.0%
71
31.0%
330
Very important 30.6%
67
29.9%
82
27.3%
82
32.6%
89
30.0%
320
Somewhat important 24.7%
54
31.8%
87
31.0%
93
30.4%
83
29.7%
317
Not too important 9.1%
20
6.6%
18
5.3%
16
7.7%
21
7.0%
75
Not at all important 1.8%
4
1.8%
5
1.7%
5
2.2%
6
1.9%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 35.3%
107
29.8%
57
65.2%
15
30.9%
58
33.6%
237
Very important 29.7%
90
32.5%
62
17.4%
4
32.4%
61
30.8%
217
Somewhat important 27.7%
84
30.4%
58
13.0%
3
26.6%
50
27.7%
195
Not too important 5.6%
17
5.8%
11
4.3%
1
8.5%
16
6.4%
45
Not at all important 1.3%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
8
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 31.5%
58
30.7%
87
31.0%
114
30.7%
71
31.0%
330
Very important 29.9%
55
31.4%
89
28.8%
106
30.3%
70
30.0%
320
Somewhat important 26.1%
48
32.2%
91
29.9%
110
29.4%
68
29.7%
317
Not too important 8.2%
15
3.9%
11
8.2%
30
8.2%
19
7.0%
75
Not at all important 3.3%
6
1.8%
5
1.6%
6
1.3%
3
1.9%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share