American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GWBABORT

Where would you place GEORGE W. BUSH? (on abortion)?
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted.
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger.
  3) The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established.
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice
  7) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 418 39.2% 39.2% -.7
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 372 34.9% 74.1% -.24
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 96 9% 83.1% .22
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 49 4.6% 87.7% .67
Other 1 .1% 87.8% 2.04
Don't know 130 12.2% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 37.9%
192
40.4%
226
39.2%
418
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 36.3%
184
33.6%
188
34.9%
372
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 8.5%
43
9.5%
53
9.0%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 5.1%
26
4.1%
23
4.6%
49
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 12.2%
62
12.2%
68
12.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 42.0%
92
39.8%
109
35.3%
106
40.7%
111
39.2%
418
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 29.7%
65
37.2%
102
39.7%
119
31.5%
86
34.9%
372
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 9.6%
21
5.5%
15
10.0%
30
11.0%
30
9.0%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 5.5%
12
6.2%
17
4.0%
12
2.9%
8
4.6%
49
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 13.2%
29
10.9%
30
11.0%
33
13.9%
38
12.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 35.0%
106
46.1%
88
39.1%
9
33.0%
62
37.6%
265
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 41.3%
125
35.1%
67
47.8%
11
31.4%
59
37.2%
262
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 10.2%
31
5.8%
11
8.7%
2
12.8%
24
9.6%
68
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 4.3%
13
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
13
4.4%
31
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 9.2%
28
10.5%
20
0.0%
0
16.0%
30
11.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 45.1%
83
37.5%
106
35.9%
132
42.0%
97
39.2%
418
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 32.6%
60
36.7%
104
34.0%
125
35.9%
83
34.9%
372
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 4.9%
9
9.2%
26
10.6%
39
9.5%
22
9.0%
96
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice 6.0%
11
3.5%
10
6.3%
23
2.2%
5
4.6%
49
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 11.4%
21
13.1%
37
13.0%
48
10.4%
24
12.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share