American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYABOR

Where would you place JOHN KERRY? (on abortion)?
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted.
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger.
  3) The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established.
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice.
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 59 5.5% 5.5% -1.54
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 136 12.8% 18.3% -1.04
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 216 20.3% 38.6% -.54
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 470 44.1% 82.6% -.04
Don't know 185 17.4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 5.3%
27
5.7%
32
5.5%
59
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 12.4%
63
13.1%
73
12.8%
136
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 21.3%
108
19.3%
108
20.3%
216
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 44.2%
224
44.0%
246
44.1%
470
Don't know 16.8%
85
17.9%
100
17.4%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 4.1%
9
5.8%
16
6.3%
19
5.5%
15
5.5%
59
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 17.8%
39
9.5%
26
10.7%
32
14.3%
39
12.8%
136
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 24.2%
53
18.6%
51
15.3%
46
24.2%
66
20.3%
216
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 37.9%
83
50.4%
138
49.0%
147
37.4%
102
44.1%
470
Don't know 16.0%
35
15.7%
43
18.7%
56
18.7%
51
17.4%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 4.0%
12
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
11
4.5%
32
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 15.2%
46
11.5%
22
8.7%
2
13.8%
26
13.6%
96
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 19.5%
59
19.9%
38
21.7%
5
21.3%
40
20.1%
142
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 44.9%
136
48.7%
93
69.6%
16
42.6%
80
46.1%
325
Don't know 16.5%
50
15.2%
29
0.0%
0
16.5%
31
15.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 2.7%
5
3.5%
10
8.7%
32
5.2%
12
5.5%
59
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 13.6%
25
13.1%
37
13.3%
49
10.8%
25
12.8%
136
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 23.4%
43
18.4%
52
20.1%
74
20.3%
47
20.3%
216
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 45.7%
84
46.6%
132
38.0%
140
49.4%
114
44.1%
470
Don't know 14.7%
27
18.4%
52
19.8%
73
14.3%
33
17.4%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share