American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DHCABORT

Where would you place DEMOCRATIC HOUSE CANDIDATE? (on abortion)?
  0) NA
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted.
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger.
  3) The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established.
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice.
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .4% .4% -2.09
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 22 2.7% 3.1% -1.69
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 95 11.8% 14.9% -1.3
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 133 16.6% 31.5% -.91
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 186 23.2% 54.7% -.52
Don't know 364 45.3% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 1.8%
7
3.7%
15
2.7%
22
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 12.2%
48
11.5%
47
11.8%
95
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 19.7%
78
13.5%
55
16.6%
133
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 24.6%
97
21.8%
89
23.2%
186
Don't know 41.8%
165
48.8%
199
45.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
408

803


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 3.1%
5
2.6%
6
3.1%
7
2.1%
4
2.7%
22
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 11.9%
19
7.9%
18
13.3%
30
14.8%
28
11.8%
95
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 20.0%
32
18.0%
41
13.3%
30
15.9%
30
16.6%
133
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 25.0%
40
23.7%
54
27.9%
63
15.3%
29
23.2%
186
Don't know 39.4%
63
47.4%
108
42.0%
95
51.9%
98
45.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
228
100.0%
226
100.0%
189

803


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 1.9%
4
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
2.6%
14
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 14.8%
31
12.2%
19
5.0%
1
15.4%
23
13.9%
74
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 10.5%
22
16.7%
26
0.0%
0
19.5%
29
14.4%
77
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 20.1%
42
20.5%
32
45.0%
9
27.5%
41
23.2%
124
Don't know 51.7%
108
47.4%
74
50.0%
10
33.6%
50
45.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
20
100.0%
149

534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 1.2%
2
0.9%
2
5.8%
14
2.3%
4
2.7%
22
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 8.7%
14
12.9%
29
14.0%
34
10.3%
18
11.8%
95
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 13.0%
21
16.4%
37
19.8%
48
15.4%
27
16.6%
133
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 21.1%
34
20.9%
47
18.6%
45
34.3%
60
23.2%
186
Don't know 55.9%
90
48.4%
109
41.3%
100
37.1%
65
45.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
225
100.0%
242
100.0%
175

803

Bookmark and Share