American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMABORT

Where would you place the DEMOCRATIC PARTY? (on abortion)?
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted.
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger.
  3) The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established.
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice.
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 52 4.9% 4.9% -1.54
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 156 14.6% 19.5% -1.02
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 237 22.2% 41.7% -.49
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 460 43.2% 84.9% .03
Don't know 161 15.1% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 5.1%
26
4.7%
26
4.9%
52
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 14.2%
72
15.0%
84
14.6%
156
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 22.5%
114
22.0%
123
22.2%
237
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 44.0%
223
42.4%
237
43.2%
460
Don't know 14.2%
72
15.9%
89
15.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 5.0%
11
5.8%
16
4.3%
13
4.4%
12
4.9%
52
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 15.1%
33
13.5%
37
13.7%
41
16.5%
45
14.6%
156
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 27.4%
60
20.4%
56
16.0%
48
26.7%
73
22.2%
237
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 41.1%
90
48.2%
132
50.3%
151
31.9%
87
43.2%
460
Don't know 11.4%
25
12.0%
33
15.7%
47
20.5%
56
15.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 3.0%
9
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
11
4.1%
29
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 17.2%
52
14.7%
28
4.3%
1
16.5%
31
15.9%
112
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 20.5%
62
20.9%
40
21.7%
5
20.2%
38
20.6%
145
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 44.9%
136
47.1%
90
73.9%
17
42.0%
79
45.7%
322
Don't know 14.5%
44
12.6%
24
0.0%
0
15.4%
29
13.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 3.8%
7
3.2%
9
6.5%
24
5.2%
12
4.9%
52
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 10.3%
19
15.2%
43
19.3%
71
10.0%
23
14.6%
156
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 25.5%
47
22.6%
64
21.5%
79
20.3%
47
22.2%
237
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 48.4%
89
41.0%
116
37.0%
136
51.5%
119
43.2%
460
Don't know 12.0%
22
18.0%
51
15.8%
58
13.0%
30
15.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share