American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPABORT

Where would you place the REPUBLICAN PARTY? (on abortion)?
  1) By law, abortion should never be permitted.
  2) The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger.
  3) The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established.
  4) By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice.
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 284 26.6% 26.6% -.82
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 417 39.1% 65.8% -.39
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 142 13.3% 79.1% .04
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 58 5.4% 84.5% .47
Don't know 164 15.4% 99.9% 2.2
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 24.3%
123
28.8%
161
26.6%
284
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 43.4%
220
35.2%
197
39.1%
417
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 14.0%
71
12.7%
71
13.3%
142
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 4.3%
22
6.4%
36
5.4%
58
Don't know 13.8%
70
16.8%
94
15.4%
164
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 34.7%
76
26.3%
72
26.0%
78
21.2%
58
26.6%
284
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 31.1%
68
44.2%
121
41.0%
123
38.5%
105
39.1%
417
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 13.2%
29
11.3%
31
12.3%
37
16.5%
45
13.3%
142
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 6.4%
14
6.6%
18
5.3%
16
3.7%
10
5.4%
58
Don't know 14.6%
32
11.7%
32
15.3%
46
19.8%
54
15.4%
164
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 20.1%
61
34.0%
65
21.7%
5
28.2%
53
26.1%
184
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 46.5%
141
39.3%
75
56.5%
13
31.4%
59
40.9%
288
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 14.2%
43
11.0%
21
17.4%
4
13.8%
26
13.3%
94
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 5.6%
17
2.1%
4
4.3%
1
9.6%
18
5.7%
40
Don't know 13.2%
40
13.6%
26
0.0%
0
17.0%
32
13.9%
98
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
By law, abortion should never be permitted. 27.2%
50
26.1%
74
24.7%
91
29.9%
69
26.6%
284
The law should permit abortion only in case of rape, incest, or when the woman's life is in danger. 42.4%
78
41.7%
118
36.1%
133
38.1%
88
39.1%
417
The law should permit abortion for reasons other than rape, incest, or danger to the woman's life, but only after the need for the abortion has been clearly established. 10.9%
20
10.2%
29
16.0%
59
14.7%
34
13.3%
142
By law, a woman should always be able to obtain an abortion as a matter of personal choice. 6.5%
12
4.2%
12
6.3%
23
4.8%
11
5.4%
58
Don't know 13.0%
24
17.3%
49
16.8%
62
12.6%
29
15.4%
164
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share