American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NUMADLTS

HOUSEHOLD LISTING: Number of adults in household
  1) One adult in HH
  2) Two adults in HH
  3) 3 adults in HH
  4) 4 adults in HH
  5) 5 adults in HH
  6) Six adults in HH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One adult in HH 386 31.8% 31.8% -1.13
Two adults in HH 683 56.4% 88.2% .21
3 adults in HH 101 8.3% 96.5% 1.55
4 adults in HH 33 2.7% 99.3% 2.89
5 adults in HH 8 .7% 99.9% 4.22
Six adults in HH 1 .1% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One adult in HH 24.9%
141
37.9%
245
31.8%
386
Two adults in HH 62.7%
355
50.8%
328
56.4%
683
3 adults in HH 8.3%
47
8.4%
54
8.3%
101
4 adults in HH 3.2%
18
2.3%
15
2.7%
33
5 adults in HH 0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
Six adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
One adult in HH 26.0%
66
32.1%
102
31.0%
106
37.6%
112
31.8%
386
Two adults in HH 50.8%
129
60.4%
192
55.8%
191
57.4%
171
56.4%
683
3 adults in HH 14.2%
36
5.3%
17
10.2%
35
4.4%
13
8.3%
101
4 adults in HH 6.3%
16
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
0.7%
2
2.7%
33
5 adults in HH 2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Six adults in HH 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
One adult in HH 33.9%
112
30.2%
65
26.7%
8
32.2%
73
32.2%
258
Two adults in HH 56.4%
186
53.0%
114
66.7%
20
55.1%
125
55.5%
445
3 adults in HH 7.0%
23
12.1%
26
6.7%
2
8.8%
20
8.9%
71
4 adults in HH 2.4%
8
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.5%
20
5 adults in HH 0.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.0%
8
Six adults in HH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
One adult in HH 33.5%
73
28.0%
88
33.6%
140
32.3%
85
31.8%
386
Two adults in HH 53.7%
117
59.2%
186
56.6%
236
54.8%
144
56.4%
683
3 adults in HH 8.7%
19
8.3%
26
7.4%
31
9.5%
25
8.3%
101
4 adults in HH 2.3%
5
3.8%
12
1.9%
8
3.0%
8
2.7%
33
5 adults in HH 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
8
Six adults in HH 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share