American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085030

Did you go to any political meetings, rallies, speeches, dinners, or things like that in support of a particular candidate?
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.5% -2.68
Yes 195 8.4% 17.9% -1.34
No 1907 82.1% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Yes 8.8%
88
8.1%
107
8.4%
195
No 81.5%
814
82.6%
1093
82.1%
1907
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Yes 7.9%
114
10.6%
62
6.9%
18
0.0%
0
8.4%
194
No 83.1%
1199
79.4%
463
81.3%
213
100.0%
24
82.2%
1899
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Yes 8.0%
34
5.8%
36
11.3%
78
9.1%
35
5.2%
9
8.3%
192
No 82.2%
351
84.4%
526
80.5%
558
83.1%
320
78.6%
136
82.2%
1891
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Yes 7.1%
18
9.1%
36
6.4%
70
12.4%
71
8.4%
195
No 81.5%
207
81.1%
322
84.6%
930
78.2%
448
82.1%
1907
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 5.8%
29
18.2%
83
7.0%
35
7.6%
48
9.3%
195
No 94.2%
473
81.8%
374
93.0%
462
92.4%
585
90.7%
1894
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Yes 7.9%
138
9.6%
54
8.3%
192
No 83.2%
1451
79.1%
447
82.2%
1898
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share