American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V085033

During an election year people are often asked to make a contribution to support campaigns. Did you give money to an individual candidate running for public office?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -2) No Post-election IW
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -5.7
Don't know 1 0% .1% -5.26
No Post-election IW 221 9.5% 9.6% -2.62
Yes 207 8.9% 18.5% -1.3
No 1893 81.5% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.7%
97
9.4%
124
9.5%
221
Yes 9.1%
91
8.8%
116
8.9%
207
No 81.0%
809
81.9%
1084
81.5%
1893
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
129
9.9%
58
11.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.4%
218
Yes 10.2%
147
6.9%
40
5.7%
15
12.5%
3
8.9%
205
No 80.9%
1166
83.0%
484
82.1%
215
87.5%
21
81.6%
1886
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 9.8%
42
9.8%
61
8.2%
57
7.8%
30
16.2%
28
9.5%
218
Yes 4.9%
21
6.3%
39
10.8%
75
13.0%
50
11.6%
20
8.9%
205
No 85.2%
364
83.9%
523
80.7%
559
79.2%
305
72.3%
125
81.5%
1876
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 11.4%
29
9.8%
39
9.0%
99
9.4%
54
9.5%
221
Yes 11.0%
28
7.3%
29
7.7%
85
11.3%
65
8.9%
207
No 77.6%
197
82.6%
328
83.3%
915
79.1%
453
81.5%
1893
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 1.8%
9
18.6%
85
7.0%
35
12.3%
78
9.9%
207
No 98.2%
493
81.4%
372
92.6%
460
87.7%
555
90.0%
1880
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No Post-election IW 8.9%
155
11.3%
64
9.5%
219
Yes 8.3%
144
10.6%
60
8.8%
204
No 82.7%
1443
78.1%
441
81.6%
1884
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share